You are using an older version of Internet Explorer that is not supported on this site. Please upgrade for the best experience.

Your Learning Community - Brightwood House

Brightwood Learning Community HouseBrightwood House is the Learning Community for all PURCH Track students.

Brightwood House, comprising six faculty mentors and about 100 students, is based at the Baystate campus but has community spaces on both campuses.

Learning Community Mentors

Samuel Borden, MD, Head of House: Classes of 2024, 2023, 2022

Eric Churchill, MD, MPH: Classes of 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022

Elizabeth Eagleson, MD: Classes of 2024, 2023, 2022

Rohini Harvey, MD: Class of 2025

Molly Senn-McNally, MD: Class of 2025

Jacqueline Wu, MD: Classes of 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022

Capstone Affiliate

Sarah Perez McAdoo, MD, MPH, Director of Health Equity Education and Practice, UMMS-Baystate

Graduate Education

  • Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University, 2001
  • MPH, Harvard School of Public Health, 2006
  • Commonwealth Fund Harvard University Fellowship in Minority Health Policy, 2006

Research/Clinical Interests

Dr. McAdoo is a public health physician involved in public policy, systems change, community building, and creating partnerships to improve adolescent health outcomes. She is the Co-Founder of the Youth Empowerment Adolescent Health Network (YEAH! Network).

House Librarians

Catherine Carr, MLIS
Lamar Soutter Library, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester.

Bridget Gunn, MSLS
Health Sciences Library, University of Massachusetts Medical School-Baystate, Springfield.

Doctoring and Clinical Skills Faculty

Fahad Alroumi, MD, Course Director

Brittney Rosario, MPH

Kevin Hinchey, MD

Harry Hoar, MD

Reva Kleppel, MSW, MPH

Nadia Villarroel, MD

Durane Walker, MD

Specialty Advisors

Department Specialty Advisor
Anesthesiology
Salima Powers email, Ravi Alluri email
Dermatology
(no observerships)
Emily Westemail
Emergency Medicine Ben Osborne email, Liza Smithemail
Family Medicine Robert.Baldor email, Cortney Haynes email
Geriatrics Sik Kim Ang email
Hospital Medicine Christine Bryson email, Stephen Ryzewicz email
IM-Primary Care Stephen Ryzewicz email
IM-Cardiology Amir Lotfi email, Quinn Pack email
IM-Endocrinology
Michele Gortakowski email
IM-Gastroenterology Jacob Alexanderemail
IM-Hematology/Oncology
(no observerships)
Nageshwar Jonnalagadda email
IM-Infectious Diseases
Armando Paez email; Jacob Smith email
IM-Nephrology Dennis DiCampli email
IM-Pulmonary Medicine/Critical Care
Fahad Alroumi email
Medicine/Pediatrics
Maura Munoz email

Neurology

Heydi Flores Podaderaemail
Neurosurgery
Dennis Oh email
Obstetrics & Gynecology Carolyn Delk email, James Gebhardt email
Occupational Medicine
Maria Michas 
Ophthamology
Brian Bredvik email
Orthopedics
Lydia Parzych email
Otolaryngology Jacquelyn Reilly email
Palliative Medicine Christina Fitch email , Sik Kim Ang email
Pathology Lisa Cole email, Roxanne Florence email
Pediatrics (General) Hilary Branch email
Pediatrics (Subspecialties) Ian Goodman email (EM), Ruben Vaidya email (Neonatology), Stephen Boos email (Child Abuse)
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Barry Rodstein email, Julio Martinez-Silvestrini email
Preventive Medicine
Quinn Pack email
Psychiatry Stephanie Daly email
Radiation Oncology
Michael Yunes email
Radiology
Thomas Anderson email
Surgery Reginald Alouidor email, George Orthopoulos email
Urology
Lenny Shaker email; Michael Zavaski email
Vascular Surgery
Matt Kronick email

Residency Application Advisors

Anesthesiology

Brian C. Martin, Program Director email
Maria Lopez, Program Administrator email

Emergency Medicine

Adam Kellogg, Program Director email
Lucienne Lutfy-Clayton, Associate Program Director email
Liza Smith, Clerkship Director email

Family Medicine

Chandra Hartman, Program Director email
Nathan Macedo, Faculty email

Internal Medicine

Reham Shabaan, Program Director email
Christine Bryson, Associate Program Director email
Kathryn Jobbins, Associate Program Director email
Yesenia Greeff, Assistant Program Director email
Riffat Sabir, Assistant Program Director email

Medicine-Pediatrics

Sharon Wretzel, Program Director email
Maura Muñoz, Associate Program Director email

Obstetrics-Gynecology

Heather Sankey, Chair & Program Director email
Carolyn Delk, Associate Program Director email
Kimberly Marakovitz, Faculty email

Pathology

Rahul Jawale, Faculty email
Ashraf Khan, Chair email
James Mueller, Program Director email

Psychiatry

Steven Fischel, Program Director email
John Hopkins, Associate Program Director email
Sonia Riyaz, Faculty email

Radiology

Martha Lopez, Associate Program Director email
Christopher Mudge, Faculty email

Surgery

Neal Seymour, Program Director email
David B. Tashjian, Associate Program Director email